TUMCA Competition Information

Official Ballot (print from ACMA web site)

Official Rules (print from ACMA web site)

Upcoming Competitions

Moot Court Boot Camp
$85/person registration-Includes all food and materials (hotel not included)
Fri. Sept. 11-Sat. Sept. 12
Contact Kimi King kking@unt.edu for details.

Registration open NOW! Closes Aug. 20. 


St. Mary's Law School TUMCA Invitational
16 team limit (2 teams & 1 alternate per school)
Fri. Sept. 18-19 - San Antonio - Schedule TBA (Check in 11:30 am, begins at 2 pm)

Registration open NOW!


UNT Law Invitational
42 team limit - TUMCA teams NO LIMITS until Sept. 1! 

Fri. Oct. 9-Sat. Oct. 10 - Schedule TBA (Check in 11:30 am, begins at 2 pm)

Registration OPEN NOW for TUMCA teams only until Sept. 1-1st come, 1st serve

Registration open to TUMCA teams ONLY until Sept. 1.  On Sept. 2 we begin taking "bid requests" from non-TUMCA schools.  Depending on the number of requests, Sept. 3, "bid acceptances" will be proportionately given to non-TUMCA schools who MUST pay by Sept. 7 to reserve their slots--otherwise bids are re-opened.  NO REFUNDS under any circumstances. 


Texas Tech ACMA Regional
40 team limit (4 teams & 2 alternates per school)

Fri. Oct. 23-Sat. Oct. 24 - Schedule TBA (Check in 11:30 am, begins at 2 pm)

Tech Schedule Oct. 23-24

Friday-Preliminary Rounds
10:00-10:30 am, coach or student representative must you must text or call 940-597-4802 with your school name & verify  number of teams. If you do not verify by 10:30 your teams are dropped for pairings. 
1:30 pm to 2:00 pm – Check-in-all competitors must be physically present at the law school by 2 pm
2:30 pm to 3:00 pm – Coach/Competitor Meetings
3:30 pm- Preliminary Round I
5:00 pm- Preliminary Round II
6:30 pm- Preliminary Round III
7:30 pm – Dinner (Provided)
8:30 pm – Awards announced

Saturday
Advanced (Medal) Rounds
8-9 am (Play in for tie to top slots)
9:00-10:00 am- Octa-Final Rounds
10:30-11:30 am- Quarter-Final Rounds
11:30 am to 12:30 pm- Lunch at law school provided by TUMCA (please inform Kimi by Fri. am about whether your teams will be staying for lunch)
12:30- 1:30 - Semi-Final Rounds
1:45-2:45-Championship Round
Immediately following last round-Announcement of Winning Team



Texas A&M ACMA Regional
26 team limit (3 teams & 1 alternate per school)

Fri. Nov. 6-Nov. 7 - Schedule TBA (Check in 11:30 am, begins at 2 pm)

A&M schedule– Nov. 6-7, 2015
Friday-Preliminary Rounds
11:30-12:00 – Competitor Check-in
12-1:30 Competitor Pizza
2:00pm to 3:00 pm – Coach/Competitor Meetings
2:30-3pm Round I Judge-Check in
3-3:15pm Round I Judge briefing session
3:30 pm- Preliminary Round I
4:15-4:30pm Round II Judge-Check in
4:30-4:45pm-Round II Judge briefing session
5:00 pm- Preliminary Round II
5:45-6pm Round II Judge-Check in
6-6:15 Round III Judge briefing session
6:30 pm- Preliminary Round III
7:45 pm – Dinner and Panel Discussion (Provided)

Saturday-Medal Rounds
8-9am-playoffs in case of tie for 16th position
9:00 am-10:00 am Octo-Final Rounds
10:30-11:30 am Quarter-Final Rounds
11:30 am to 12:30 pm - Lunch (Provided)
12:30 pm-1:30 Semi-Final Rounds
1:45 pm- Championship Round
3:00 pm- Announcement of Winning Team


Southern Methodist University Tournament
Feb. 12-13, 2016. 

Tournament will include 2 teams and 2 alternates from each school.  The fee will be $50/team + ACMA $25 / team. 

Friday, February 12, 2016 – Preliminary Rounds
11:30-12 p.m. – Coach & competitor check in (call 940-597-4802 to confirm all teams will be there by 1 pm)
1 p.m. pairings available-competitors must be present
2-2:30 – Competitor and Coach Meetings-head to find assigned rooms
2:30 Judges arrive-Judge briefing 2:45
3:15 p.m. – Preliminary Round I - ballots returned by 4:15 p.m.
4:45 p.m. – Preliminary Round II - ballots returned by 5:45 p.m.
6:15 p.m. – Preliminary Round III -  ballots returned by 7:15 p.m.
7:30 p.m. – Dinner and Announcements

Saturday, February 13, 2016 – Elimination Rounds
8:00 a.m. - Play in if there is a tie at the bottom of the bracket - TUMCA coaches can judge
9:00 a.m. – Quarterfinal Round
10:30-12 – Semifinal Round
12:15-1:00 p.m. – Lunch – paid for by TUMCA-Host gets drinks (water fine!)
1:00-2 p.m. – Championship
2:00 p.m. – Announcement of Winning Team

 

Register Online

Results Page

Home | Competitions | Coaches | Judges | Competitors | Case Problem | Rules | Gallery | Contact TUMCA | Site Map | Admin
Copyright © 2010 Texas Undergraduate Moot Court Association
Design and Maintenance by M&L Design Works